2008     Boat Pull     
Lightweight Class Under 3000#        
Placing     distance Weight Horses Names 
1 marae wickum kenyon, mn 27-6 8000 Bud/Buck  
2 Ben Miller Mondovi, WI  26-1 8000 Tom/Jerry
3 Ashley Anderson Bangor, WI  23-0 8000 Duke/ Queen
4 Ken Hill Marshfield, Wi  21-1 8000 Bob/Mike  
5 Melvin Yoder Mondovi, WI  18-0 8000 Carrie/ Rich
6 Derick Steinmeyer Menomonie, WI 12-10 8000 Tony/spike
7 Jeff Krueger  LaFarge, WI 9-1 8000 buck/ bill  
8 Linus Sobotta Arcadia, WI 9-0 8000 Flash/Zip  
9 Sam Souchek Bangor, WI 8-1 8000 roy/binder
10 Tim Griffin Sparta, WI 6-10 8000 Bob/Billy  
11 Amos Hanson Leroy, MN 3-2 8000 Oscar/Duke
12 John Petras Owen, Wi 25-1 7000 Dutch/ Jerry
13 Lawrence Anderson, Sr Bangor, WI 19-2 7000 Oogie/Bill  
14 greg guillian Caledonia, MN 13-11 6000 dolly/mouse
15 Keith Hill Marshfield, Wi  27-6 5000 rock/pete  
           
Middleweight Class Under 3200#        
Placing     distance Weight Horses Names
1 Ron Soppa Arcadia, WI  27-6 8000 prince/doc
2 Tom Ward Waterloo, WI 26-11 8000 dick/chuck
3 Chuck Schaaf,JR Chetek,WI 26-5 8000 andy/ben  
4 Tom Ward Waterloo, WI 18-7 8000 rex/bill  
5 Alan Grass Blair,WI  18-5 8000 drew/mike  
6 Jon Wickum Kenyon, MN 8-5 8000 junior/duke
7 Dusty Sayles Spring Grove, MN 1-8 8000 roy/Shorty
8 Jeff Krueger LaFarge, WI 27-6 7000 rock/pat  
9 Steve Wellner Stanley, Wi  12-9 7000 sam/pete  
           
Heavyweight Class  Over 3200#        
Placing     distance Weight Horses Names
1 John Loomis Mondovi, Wi  13-0 10500 king/ Lil King
2 Dan Zaemer DePere, WI 10-2 10500 Frank/Charlie
3 Dave Wickum Kenyon, MN  16-5 10000 Ted/Charlie
4 Leonard Tostenson Houston, MN 12-5 10000 Pete/Chester
5 Becky Loomis Mondovi, Wi  26-5 9000 Wick/Chip
6 Doug Huset Chetek, WI 21-3 9000 Rowdy/Bill
7 Amy Steinmeyer Kenyon, MN  17-5 9000 Shorty/Bob
8 Joe Roraff Woodville, WI 27-6 8000 Davey/Tom
9 Virgil Perry Blair , WI 27-6 8000 Doc/Fred  
10 Dave Wickum Kenyon, MN  24-1 8000 Bill/Mike  
11 Amos Hanson Leroy, MN 21-2 8000 Johnny/Bill
12 Les Vold Osseo, WI 18-3 8000 Bud/Popeye
13 Mark Ullom Barronnette,WI 4-0 8000 Jake/Barney
14 Roger Clark Woodville, WI 27-6 5000 Bill/Shadow
15 Tony Halvorson Blair , WI DQ 8000 Ted/Ben